Ilae v. Tenn et al
[…] Galario v. Adewundmi, Civ. No. 07-
00159 DAE-KSC, 2009 WL 1227874 at *11 (D. Haw. 2009) (reversed on
other grounds by Galario v. Adewundmi, 2013 WL 3157511 (9th Cir.
2013)) (citing Makanui v. Dep’t. of Educ., 6 Haw. App. 397, 403
(1986)).
Plaintiff does not cite to any legal authority in
support of such a claim, and this Court declines to infer that
such a cause of action exists under the Hawai#i Constitution.
See also Gonzalez v. Okagawa, Civ. No. 12-00368 RLP, 2013 WL
2423219 at *10 (D. Haw. 2013).
Neither does Plaintiff qualify for declaratory relief
under Hawai#i Revised Statutes § 632-1, which states as follows:
Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil
cases where an actual controversy exists between
contending parties, or where the court is satisfied
that antagonistic claims are present between the
parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable
litigation, or where in any such case the court is
satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation,
status, right, or privilege in which the party has a
concrete interest and that there is a challenge or
denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or
privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts
a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied
also that a declaratory judgment will serve to
terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to
the proceeding.
In this case, the declaratory relief sought by
Plaintiff will not “terminate the uncertainty or controversy
giving rise to the proceeding.”
H.R.S. § 632-1.
The crux of
Plaintiff’s claim is that he was detained for an unreasonable
-43-
period of time; a declaration regarding the 48 Hour Rule would
not resolve the controversy of whether Plaintiff’s detention of
approximately 38 hours was reasonable or unreasonable.
For