Ilae v. Tenn et al
[…] 23.
Plntf.’s Opp. at 7, ECF No.
However, this case was issued decades before McLaughlin and
therefore is not controlling law as to the Fourth Amendment’s
requirements.
Likewise, Plaintiff’s reliance on Kanekoa v. City
and Cnty. of Honolulu, 879 F.2d 607, 612 (9th Cir. 1989) is
misplaced because Kanekoa was issued before the Supreme Court’s
McLaughlin decision.
Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants’
4/
Plaintiff at various points in his brief appears to use
the term “48 Hour Rule” to allude to either the police practice
of using 48 hours as a benchmark or Haw. Rev. Stat. § 803-9.
H.R.S. § 803-9 states, inter alia, as follows:
“It shall be
unlawful in any case of arrest for examination . . . [t]o fail
within forty-eight hours of the arrest of a person on suspicion
of having committed a crime either to release or to charge the
arrested person with a crime and take the arrested person before
a qualified magistrate for examination.”
-11-
Motion with respect to Plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment “unreasonable
seizure” claim based upon the County’s alleged systemic policy
composed of the 48 Hour Rule.
However, the Court grants
Plaintiff leave to amend because it is not clear that amendment
would be futile.