Ounyoung et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Id. (alterations in Radford) (citation omitted). The ejectment action and the instant case involve the same series of connected transactions, i.e. Plaintiffs’ alleged default on their loan, the foreclosure on the Property, and the purported new title-holder’s attempt to take possession of the Property. Plaintiffs, however, argue that the ejectment action and the instant case do not involve identical claims because FHLMC brought the ejectment action in a state district court, which did not have jurisdiction to decide the dispute over the propriety of FHLMC’s title. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 604-5(d) does state, in pertinent part, that: “The district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]” See also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 604-6 (“Nothing in section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real 12 estate does not come in question at the trial of the action. . . .”).