Ounyoung et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Radford v. U.S. Bank N.A., No. CV 10–00766 LEK–KSC, 2011 WL 4054863, at *7 (D. Hawai`i Sept. 9, 2011) (alterations in Radford). I. Final Judgment According to the docket sheet in the ejectment action, the state district court granted summary judgment in favor of FHLMC on May 3, 2012 and issued a Judgment for Possession and a Writ of Possession on the same day. Actions in the state district courts are subject to appeal. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 604-5(b) (“The district courts shall try and determine all actions without a jury, subject to appeal according to law.”). The respondents in the ejectment action, including Plaintiffs, could have appealed from the order granting summary judgment, the judgment of possession, and the writ of possession. 9 See, e.g., Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co. v.