E. et al v. Education, Department of et al
[…] legal guardians.
If the charter school is unable to provide
all of the required services, then the
department shall provide the student with
services as determined by the student’s
individualized educational program team.
Id. § 302D-30(b).22/
21/
(...continued)
H.R.S. “§ 302D” and
Because there is no
construes the Third
302D and § 489-3 of
“§ 489.” (See Third Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1 & 28.)
section 302D or 489 of the H.R.S., the Court
Amended Complaint as referring to Chapter
the H.R.S., respectively.
22/
The Court notes that Parent revoked her consent to IDEA
(continued...)
30
H.R.S. § 368-1.5 is the state law analogue of § 504
of the Rehabilitation Act. The language of § 368-1.5 is
materially identical to § 504: “No otherwise qualified individual
in the State shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be
excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or
be subjected to discrimination by state agencies, or under any
program or activity receiving state financial assistance.” H.R.S.
§ 368-1.5(a).
Similar to Title II of the ADA, H.R.S. § 489-3
prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in public
accommodations in Hawaii: “Unfair discriminatory practices that
deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment