E. et al v. Education, Department of et al
[…] Amended Complaint as referring to Chapter
the H.R.S., respectively.
22/
The Court notes that Parent revoked her consent to IDEA
(continued...)
30
H.R.S. § 368-1.5 is the state law analogue of § 504
of the Rehabilitation Act. The language of § 368-1.5 is
materially identical to § 504: “No otherwise qualified individual
in the State shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be
excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or
be subjected to discrimination by state agencies, or under any
program or activity receiving state financial assistance.” H.R.S.
§ 368-1.5(a).
Similar to Title II of the ADA, H.R.S. § 489-3
prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in public
accommodations in Hawaii: “Unfair discriminatory practices that
deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment
of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and
accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of
. . . disability are prohibited.” Id.
As shown, these state statutes are substantively
similar to § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the
ADA, and seem to provide the same rights and obligations as the
federal statutes. It therefore appears that the analysis