K. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawaii
[…] The AHO reached this conclusion by assuming that (1) K.D. v. Dep’t of Educ., 665 F.3d 1110 (9th Cir. 2011) changed the analysis set forth by this Court in D.C. II, 550 F. Supp. 2d 1238 (D. Haw. 2008), and (2) Parents’ decision to continue enrollment at Loveland Academy constituted a unilateral placement at the beginning of the 2010-2011 school year. ROA Ex. 27 at 418-19. Because the AHO applied the law incorrectly, this Court reverses the AHO’s Decision and holds that Plaintiffs’ reimbursement claim is not time-barred under H.R.S. § 302A-443(a)(2). The statute at issue, H.R.S. § 302A-443(a), reads as follows: -12- (a) An impartial hearing may be requested by any parent or guardian of a child with a disability, or by the department, on any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, program, or placement of a child with a disability; provided that the hearing is requested: (1) Within two years of the date the parent, guardian, or department knew or should have known about the alleged action that formed the basis of the request for a hearing; and (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), within one hundred and eighty calendar days of a unilateral special education placement, where the request is for reimbursement of the costs of the placement. As this Court noted in D.C. II, the determination of which statute of limitations applies depends on whether the private placement is “unilateral” or “bilateral.” 2d at 1248. 550 F. Supp.