Gonzalez v. Okagawa et al
[…] reasonable.”).
As an initial matter, there is no merit to Plaintiff’s
Amendment does not apply because of the “more-specific provision”
rule. See Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 395 (1989) (providing
that when there is an “explicit textual source” of constitutional
protection available, “that Amendment, not the more generalized
notion of ‘substantive due process,’ must be the guide for
analyzing” such claims). The Court, therefore, GRANTS
Defendants’ Motions as to Plaintiff’s Section 1983 claims brought
under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments.
26
argument that a police officer cannot make a warrantless arrest
for a misdemeanor crime unless the misdemeanor occurs in the
officer’s presence.
See Pl.’s Mot., ECF No. 126, at 25.
Under
Hawaii Revised Statute Section 803-5, a police officer “may,
without warrant, arrest and detain for examination any person
when the officer has probable cause to believe that such person
has committed any offense, whether in the officer’s presence or
otherwise.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 803-5.
The Officer Defendants contend that they had probable
cause to arrest Plaintiff for criminal property damage in the
third degree under Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 708-822.
Cadiz Decl. ¶ 36.
A person commits the offense of criminal