Gonzalez v. Okagawa et al
[…] Gonzalez says that Querido had actually identified
another man as the suspect earlier in the evening.
Gonzalez also
says that a security guard heard Querido say that his car had
been keyed by a “Samoan.”
Id. ¶ 62(l).
Querido allegedly said
that the person who had scratched his car was wearing a white
shirt, while Gonzalez says his shirt was not white.
3
Id. ¶ 71(a);
Complaint, Ex. 8 (police report indicating that Gonzalez was
wearing a green shirt), PageID # 38.
As reported by Gonzalez, the initial charge against him
was criminal property damage in the third degree, in violation of
section 708-822(1)(c) of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That statute,
says Gonzalez, applies when a “person intentionally damages the
agricultural equipment, supplies, or products or aquacultural
equipment, supplies, or products of another, including trees,
bushes, or any other plant and livestock of another, without the
other’s consent, in an amount exceeding $100.”
¶ 22.
See Complaint
Criminal property damage in the third degree is a
misdemeanor.
See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-822(2).
However, when he
appeared in court on November 7, 2011, Gonzalez was allegedly
served with a written complaint charging him with a violation of
section 708-822(1)(c).
See id. ¶ 28.
He says that, when he
appeared at a rescheduled court hearing on December 12, 2011, the
charge was amended to be a violation of section 708-822(1)(b),
which applies when a “person intentionally or knowingly damages
the property of another, without the other’s consent, in an
amount exceeding $500.”
See id. ¶ 29.
At a state-court hearing
on December 12, 2011, his arraignment and plea were set for
January 4, 2012.
See id.
On January 4, 2012, Gonzalez pled “not
guilty” and requested a jury trial.
He was told to appear in
First Circuit Court on January 17, 2012.
4
See id. ¶ 30.