Almaden v. Peninsula Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at *8. The types of detailed allegations missing from the Complaint in Rey are also missing from Almaden’s Complaint. Almaden has failed to meet her obligations under Fed. R. Civ. P. 8 and Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). Count I for fraud is DISMISSED WITH LEAVE TO FILE A MOTION TO AMEND. COUNT II: QUIET TITLE Under Hawaii Revised Statute § 669-1(a), "[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim." H.R.S. § 669-1(a). Plaintiff’s claim for quiet title against Peninsula Mortgage, Flagstar Bank, and MERS fails because these Defendants do not have claims on the Subject Property. See Haw. Rev. Stat. ¶ 669-1(a); see also Amina v. WMC Mortg. Corp., No. 10-00165, 2011 WL 1869835, at *8 (D. Haw.