Almaden v. Peninsula Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] (Compl. at ¶ 29.) Hawaii Revised Statute Chapter 454 regulated mortgage brokers in Hawaii prior to its repeal on January 1, 2011.4 Almaden executed the Mortgage Agreement in February 2007. The statutory provisions of HRS Chapter 454 in effect in 2007 apply to Plaintiff’s loan. HRS § 454-8 provided, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny contract entered into by any person with an unlicensed mortgage broker . . . shall be void and unenforceable.” The definition of a mortgage broker is not consistent with Plaintiff’s allegations against Peninsula Mortgage. HRS § 454-1 defined “mortgage broker” as a person “who for compensation or gain . . . makes, negotiates, acquires, or offers to make, negotiate, or acquire a mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower seeking a mortgage loan.” Plaintiff does not allege that Peninsula Mortgage acted as a broker on her behalf. Plaintiff’s argument that Peninsula Mortgage is an unlicensed mortgage broker rests on a notation on the recorded Mortgage document stating “After recording Return To: Flagstar Bank.”