Reimer v. Kuki'o Golf And Beach Club, Inc. et al
[…] entities that are nevertheless considered “places of public
accommodation” for purposes of the ADA.
The list includes, inter
alia:
(A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of
lodging . . .;
(B) a restaurant, bar, or other establishment
serving food or drink;
(C) a motion picture house, theater, concert hall,
stadium, or other place of exhibition or
entertainment;
(D) an auditorium, convention center, lecture
hall, or other place of public gathering;
. . .
(L) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf
course, or other place of exercise or recreation.
42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(L).
Section 12187 of the ADA states that “[t]he provisions
of [Title III] shall not apply to private clubs or establishments
exempted from coverage under Title II of the Civil Rights Act.”
42 U.S.C. § 12187.
Title II of the Civil Rights Act, in turn,
exempts from coverage any “private club or other establishment
4
not in fact open to the public.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000a(e); see also
Clegg v. Cult Awareness Network, 18 F.3d 752, 755 n. 3 (9th Cir.