Reimer v. Kuki'o Golf And Beach Club, Inc. et al
[…] 4
not in fact open to the public.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000a(e); see also
Clegg v. Cult Awareness Network, 18 F.3d 752, 755 n. 3 (9th Cir.
1994) (“Only when the facilities are open to the public at large
does Title II govern.”).
As such, the determination of whether a
facility is a “public accommodation,” rather than a “private
club,” for purposes of coverage by the ADA turns on whether the
facility is open “indiscriminately to other members of the
general public.”
Jankey v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 14
F. Supp. 2d 1174, 1178 (C.D. Cal. 1998), aff’d 212 F.3d 1159 (9th
Cir. 2000); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12181(10) (covered public
transportation is that which “provides the general public with
general or special service . . .”); 28 C.F.R. §
36.308(a)(1)(ii)(B) (covered assembly areas must “provide lines
of sight and choice of admission prices comparable to those for
members of the general public”).
Among the factors courts consider in determining
whether a facility is genuinely “private,” and therefore exempt,
are the following: the selectivity of the group in admitting
members, the membership’s control over the operations of the