Nottage v. The Bank Of New York Mellon et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Vess v. Ciba-Geigy Corp. USA, 317 F.3d 1097, 1107 (9th Cir. 2003). IV. DISCUSSION Defendants argue that the Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The court addresses each Count of the Complaint in turn. A. Wrongful Foreclosure (Count 1) The Complaint asserts that BONY’s foreclosure violated Hawaii’s foreclosure statute, HRS § 667-52 because BONY was not “a proper mortgagee, successor assignee, or holder [of the Note].” Doc. No. 1-2, Compl. ¶ 43. The 2 As in effect at the time of the foreclosure, HRS § 667-5(a) provided: When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. Section § 667-5 was repealed effective June 28, 2012. See Haw. Sess.