Jackson v. Foodland Super Market, Limited et al
[…] The one hundred eighty days timeliness requirement applies
to the date: “(1) Upon which the alleged unlawful discriminatory
practice occurred; or (2) Of the last occurrence in a pattern of
ongoing discriminatory practice.”
Haw Rev. Stat. § 368-11(c).
Plaintiff does not address the timeliness of her February
2010 allegations in her Opposition.
Viewing all inferences in
favor of the non-moving party, the Court will consider the
February 2010 allegations as they could arguably relate to a
patten of ongoing discriminatory practice.
II.
Discrimination
Under HRS § 378-2, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice
“[f]or any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or
discharge from employment, or otherwise discriminate against any
individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment” because of race.
378-2(a)(1)(A).
Haw. Rev. Stat. §
A claim of discrimination under HRS Chapter 378
8
is governed by the same test used by the federal courts in Title
VII cases.
Schefke v. Reliable Collection Agency, Ltd., 32 P.3d
52, 69–70 (Haw. 2000).