Honolulu Data Entry Project, Ltd. v. D. Bello Associates
[…] prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs.2 See Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1);
see also Trans Container Servs. (Basel) A.G. v. Security Forwarders, Inc., 752 F.2d
483, 488 (9th Cir.1985). The trial judge has wide discretion in awarding costs
under Rule 54(d) and may deny costs to the prevailing party in its discretion
2
“Taxable” costs awardable under FRCP Rule 54(d)(1) are limited to the costs specified in 28
U.S.C. § 1920.
5
provided the court indicates its reasons. See id.; see also K-S-H Plastics, Inc. v.
Carolite, Inc., 408 F.2d 54, 60 (9th Cir. 1969).
Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 607-14 provides that “in all
actions in the nature of assumpsit . . . there shall be taxed as attorney’s fees, to be
paid by the losing party, . . . a fee that the court determines to be reasonable . . .
provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.”
Unlike an award of taxable costs under FRCP Rule 54(d), under Hawaii law, courts
lack the discretion to deny fees once a prevailing party is determined. Kahuku
Agr. Co. (Hawaii) v. P.R. Cassiday, Inc., 725 P.2d 1186, 1188 (Haw. 1986).