Madoff v. Bold Earth Teen Adventures et al
[…] respect to any and all claims, liabilities,
suits, and expenses (“claims”), including
claims resulting from [Bold Earth’s] or any
contractor’s negligence (but not their gross
negligence or willful or wanton misconduct),
for any injury, damage, death or other loss
to me/my child in any way connected with
my/my child’s enrollment or participation in
these activities, or use of any equipment,
facilities, or premises.
ECF No. 190-3, PageID # 1765.
Although the “Ultimate Hawaii” trip was to occur in
Hawaii, the Liability Release for that trip was at odds with
section 663-1.54 of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That statute
states:
(a) Any person who owns or operates a
business providing recreational activities to
the public, such as, without limitation,
scuba or skin diving, sky diving, bicycle
tours, and mountain climbing, shall exercise
reasonable care to ensure the safety of
patrons and the public, and shall be liable
5
for damages resulting from negligent acts or
omissions of the person which cause injury.
Section 663-1.54 then clarifies that
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), owners
and operators of recreational activities
shall not be liable for damages for injuries
to a patron resulting from inherent risks
associated with the recreational activity if
the patron participating in the recreational
activity voluntarily signs a written release
waiving the owner or operator’s liability for
damages for injuries resulting from the
inherent risks. No waiver shall be valid
unless:
(1) The owner or operator first provides
full disclosure of the inherent risks
associated with the recreational
activity; and
(2) The owner or operator takes
reasonable steps to ensure that each
patron is physically able to participate
in the activity and is given the
necessary instruction to participate in
the activity safely.
(c) The determination of whether a risk is
inherent or not is for the trier of fact. As
used in this section an “inherent risk”:
(1) Is a danger that a reasonable person
would understand to be associated with
the activity by the very nature of the
activity engaged in;
(2) Is a danger that a reasonable person
would understand to exist despite the
owner or operator’s exercise of
reasonable care to eliminate or minimize