Department of Education, State of Hawai'i v. C.
[…] the placement designation were not sufficiently individualized.
In sum, the Court HEREBY AFFIRMS the Decision with
respect to its conclusions that, “through the November 4, 2011
IEP, the DOE failed to place Student in the LRE.
Further,
Petitioners have shown the designation of Student’s placement in
18
the November 4, 2011 IEP was insufficient to determine its
meaning and was not individualized for Student.”
II.
[Id. at 16.]
Award of Reimbursement for Private Placement
The DOE alternatively argues that, assuming there was a
denial of FAPE, reimbursement should be denied pursuant to 20
U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii), and 34 C.F.R. § 300.148.
Reimbursement is an equitable remedy and is not awarded
automatically in cases where FAPE has not been offered.
“The
cost of reimbursement . . . may be reduced or denied . . . upon a
judicial finding of unreasonableness with respect to actions
taken by the parents.”
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii)(III).
The Ninth Circuit recently explained the factors courts should
consider when weighing reimbursement for private placement:
The IDEA permits a district court to “grant
such relief as the court determines is
appropriate.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(C)(iii). We