Chin v. Carolyn W. Colvin, Acting Commissioner of the Social Security Administration
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 659 F.3d 1228, 1231 (9th Cir. 2011)) (other citation omitted). That is, the court reviews the ALJ’s decision, not the Appeals Council’s decision. See id. at 1161 (“[W]e do not have jurisdiction to review a decision of the Appeals Council denying a request for review of an ALJ’s decision, because the Appeals Council decision is a non-final agency action.”) (citing Taylor, 659 F.3d at 1231). IV. DISCUSSION A. Plaintiff’s Argument Social Security disability benefits are generally reduced by taking workers’ compensation benefits into account. See 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a)(2)(A) (providing a formula for a reduction of disability benefits if a claimant is entitled to “periodic benefits on account of [a claimant’s] total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a [workers’] compensation law or plan of the 12 United States or a State[.]”).