Lima et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] section 667-5's “public announcement” requirement.
Id. at 1088.
The Ninth Circuit did not purport to decide whether a public oral
announcement was sufficient to meet the statute’s requirements,
or whether written publication was required.
While this court
has ruled that such an oral announcement does indeed suffice, it
18
recognizes that Plaintiffs were arguing for “extending [and]
modifying” existing law.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 11(b).
That kind of
argument is not, without more, baseless.
Similarly, Plaintiffs’ argument that the Rosen
Defendants violated section 667-5(a)(3) is not baseless.
Section
667-5(a)(3) requires a foreclosing attorney to “[g]ive any
notices and do all acts as authorized or required by the power
contained in the mortgage.”
The mortgage contracts at issue in
both Lima and Gibo state that the “Lender shall publish notice of
sale and shall sell the Property at the time and place and under
the terms specified in the notice of sale.”
Plaintiffs contend
that because the mortgage provision is phrased in the