Lima et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] claims against them are baseless because the Rosen Defendants
owed no a “duty of care” to “adverse parties” such as Plaintiffs.
The Rosen Defendants rely primarily on Buscher v. Boning, 114
Haw. 202, 220, 159 P.3d 814, 832 (2007), and similar cases
14
involving allegations of legal malpractice in connection with
actions aimed at adverse parties in judicial proceedings.
Plaintiffs argue that Buscher and similar cases are inapposite
because, while attorneys may not owe a general duty of care to
adverse parties or even a general fiduciary duty to mortgagors in
foreclosure proceedings, section 667-5 of Hawaii Revised Statutes
creates a specific statutory duty when it instructs an attorney
to be the one carrying out a foreclosure, and, in particular, to
“[g]ive any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required
by the power contained in the mortgage.”
§ 667-5(a)(3).
Haw. Rev. Stat.
Furthermore, Plaintiffs argue that section 480-2
of Hawaii Revised Statutes creates a statutory duty for attorneys
managing the foreclosure sales process to avoid committing
“unfair or deceptive acts.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a).