Gibo v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] buyers prior to the auction that the law firm had a claim for
about $200,000 in fees in a case on which the mortgagor-partner
had worked for over a decade.
Id. at 173.
13
The Hawaii Supreme
Court reasoned that the “legal duties imposed upon the mortgagee
required it to use all fair and reasonable means in obtaining the
best prices for the property on sale.”
Id. at 168.
Because the
foreclosing partner took “wrongful and unfair advantage” of his
partner, the court set aside the sale.
Id.
At the hearing in the present case, Plaintiffs insisted
that Ulrich was “inextricably intertwined” with section 667-5.
The court disagrees.
First, and most significantly, Ulrich
involved a chattel mortgage.
By contrast, section 667-5 “is
inapplicable if the mortgagee is foreclosing as to personal
property only.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-5(g).
Second, to the
extent the Hawaii Legislature intended section 667-5 to embody
any principle articulated in Ulrich, the Legislature certainly
had the ability to include any such principle in the nonjudicial
foreclosure statute it passed.
Yet section 667-5 nowhere