Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Burger et al
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). In other words, “the factual allegations that are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and continued litigation.” Starr, 652 F.3d at 1216. Factual allegations that only permit the court to infer “the mere possibility of misconduct” do not show that the pleader is entitled to relief as required by Rule 8. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679. /// /// 5 IV. ANALYSIS Burger bases her UDAP claim on an alleged violation of HRS § 66717, which provides in relevant part: “[a]ny attorney who files on behalf of a mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a residential property under this part shall sign and submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified the accuracy of the documents submitted, under penalty of perjury and subject to applicable rules of professional conduct.” For several reasons, this claim fails. First, a threshold requirement for a UDAP claim is that the conduct at issue be in “trade or commerce.”