Turtle Island Restoration Network et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] necessary for an informed decision.
V.
Seabirds.
A.
Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
Plaintiffs’ First Claim for Relief asserts a violation
of the MBTA, which makes it “unlawful at any time, by any means
or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, [or] kill” any
15
migratory bird or attempt to do so, unless permitted by
regulations.
See 16 U.S.C. § 703(a).
In relevant part, the
purpose of the MBTA is to “aid in the restoration of such birds
in those parts of the United States adapted thereto where the
same have become scarce or extinct.”
16 U.S.C. § 701.
Any
violation of § 703(a) is a misdemeanor and subjects the violator
to a fine of up to $15,000 and imprisonment of up to six months.
28 U.S.C. § 707(a).
The MBTA requires the Secretary of the Interior to
“make and publish all needful rules and regulations for carrying
out the purposes of” the MBTA.
16 U.S.C. § 701.
To that end,
the regulations implementing the MBTA allow FWS to issue permits
for the “taking” of migratory birds.
In relevant part, the
regulations allow permits to be issued “for special purpose
activities related to migratory birds . . . which are otherwise