Turtle Island Restoration Network et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] Id.
Although the reference to “sleeping quarters” could have
included hotels and motels, the Ninth Circuit determined that
“sleeping quarters” as used in the statute was informed by the
examples of “crew quarters, camp or bunk cars, and trailers” such
that “sleeping quarters” for purposes of the statute only
referred to such accommodations owned and operated by the
railroad.
Id.
In so ruling, the Ninth Circuit stated that it
did not matter whether the “general words” preceded or followed
the more specific words.
Id. at 764 n.4.
Even applying the canon of ejusdem generis to the
regulation in section 21.27, Plaintiffs are incorrect in arguing
that a “compelling justification must promote bird conservation.”
Section 21.27 allows a special use permit to issue upon “a
sufficient showing of benefit to the migratory bird resource,
important research reasons, reasons of human concern for
individual birds, or other compelling justification.”
Id.
The
common denominator of “showing of benefit to the migratory bird
resource, important research reasons, [or] reasons of human
concern for individual birds” is not the promotion of bird
conservation, as argued by Plaintiffs.
Instead, it is matters
related to migratory birds.