Turtle Island Restoration Network et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] 28
Even assuming
that the “other compelling justification” is being used here for
the first time to authorize the incidental taking of migratory
birds, that does not mean that the permit in issue is
unauthorized.
The court cannot say that that determination was
“arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
in accordance with the law.”
See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
Plaintiffs also argue that the special purpose permit
violates Executive Order No. 13186, 66 FR 2853, because it does
not attempt to minimize the “taking” of migratory birds.
argument is unpersuasive.
That
Section 3(a) of Executive Order No.
13186 states:
Each Federal agency taking actions that have,
or are likely to have, a measurable negative
effect on migratory bird populations is
directed to develop and implement, within
2 years, a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)
with the Fish and Wildlife Service (Service)
that shall promote the conservation of
migratory bird populations.
Section 3(e)(1) of that Executive Order goes on to say that,
pursuant to
its MOU, each agency shall, to the extent
permitted by law and subject to the
availability of appropriations and within
Administration budgetary limits, and in
harmony with agency missions:
(1) support the conservation intent of the
migratory bird conventions by integrating
bird conservation principles, measures, and
practices into agency activities and by
avoiding or minimizing, to the extent
practicable, adverse impacts on migratory
29
bird resources when conducting agency
actions[.]
Because Plaintiffs fail to demonstrate that the special purpose
permit has “a measurable negative effect on migratory bird
populations,” they fail to demonstrate that the Executive Order
is even applicable.
Even assuming the Executive Order applies, Plaintiffs
fail to show that FWS failed to avoid or minimize, “to the extent
practicable,” any adverse impact on migratory birds.
In this