Turtle Island Restoration Network et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] to a fine of up to $15,000 and imprisonment of up to six months.
28 U.S.C. § 707(a).
The MBTA requires the Secretary of the Interior to
“make and publish all needful rules and regulations for carrying
out the purposes of” the MBTA.
16 U.S.C. § 701.
To that end,
the regulations implementing the MBTA allow FWS to issue permits
for the “taking” of migratory birds.
In relevant part, the
regulations allow permits to be issued “for special purpose
activities related to migratory birds . . . which are otherwise
outside the scope of the standard form permits . . . .”
C.F.R. § 21.27.
50
Such a permit may be issued upon “a sufficient
showing of benefit to the migratory bird resource, important
research reasons, reasons of human concern for individual birds,
or other compelling justification.”
Id.
There is no dispute
that section 21.27 was promulgated through the proper rulemaking
process.
See, e.g., 39 F.R. 1158 (Jan. 4, 1974).
FWS evaluated the permit application in its Final EA of
July 27, 2012.
According to that Final EA, the “taking” of any
16