Turtle Island Restoration Network et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] Plaintiffs claim that FWS violated NEPA by failing to
“rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
33
alternatives,” as required by 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a).
part 1502 applies to an EIS, not to an EA.
is not as comprehensive as an EIS.
However,
As noted above, an EA
An agency has less of an
obligation to consider alternatives under an EA than under an
EIS.
N. Idaho Cmty. Action Network v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 545
F.3d 1147, 1153 (9th Cir. 2008).
“[W]hereas with an EIS, an
agency is required to ‘[r]igorously explore and objectively
evaluate all reasonable alternatives,’ see 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.14(a), with an EA, an agency only is required to include a
brief discussion of reasonable alternatives.”
Id.; see also 40
C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (stating that environmental assessments
“[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal,
of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the
environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives,
and a listing of agencies and persons consulted”).
Because a
Final EA, as opposed to an EIS, was prepared in this case,
Plaintiffs’ citation to section 1502.14(a) is not persuasive.
Nevertheless, an agency is required to “give full and
meaningful consideration to all reasonable alternatives” in an