Turtle Island Restoration Network et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] Action Network v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 545 F.3d 1147, 1153 (9th Cir. 2008). “[W]hereas with an EIS, an agency is required to ‘[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives,’ see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a), with an EA, an agency only is required to include a brief discussion of reasonable alternatives.” Id.; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (stating that environmental assessments “[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted”). Because a Final EA, as opposed to an EIS, was prepared in this case, Plaintiffs’ citation to section 1502.14(a) is not persuasive.