Hernandez v. Holder
[…] Circuit, which transferred the action to this court to determine Petitioner’s claim of
derivative citizenship -- he claims that he cannot be removed regardless of the
nature of his convictions because he is actually a United States citizen (not a
citizen of the Philippines with LPR status). See, e.g., Rivera v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d
1129, 1136 (9th Cir. 2005) (“The executive may deport certain aliens but has no
authority to deport citizens.”), superseded by statute on other grounds as
explained in Iasu v. Smith, 511 F.3d 881, 884 (9th Cir. 2007).
Petitioner’s claim to citizenship is based on 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c),
which (as in effect in 1976 at the time of Petitioner’s birth) provided:
Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this
section, a person born, on or after [December 24, 1952],
outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be
held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his
mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United
States at the time of such person’s birth, and if the
mother had previously been physically present in the
United States or one of its outlying possessions for a
continuous period of one year.
4
8 U.S.C. § 1409(c) (1952) (emphasis added). Although Petitioner’s parents were
married on June 28, 1975, Petitioner claims that Clara was still married to another
man, Jose Ramos (“Ramos”), at that time.
If Clara had married Ramos previously, and if Ramos was still alive