Hernandez v. Holder
[…] Given
the Stipulated Findings regarding Clara’s years of physical presence in the United States,
Petitioner has not advocated before this court for citizenship under this provision. The court,
however, addresses § 1401(g) in these Findings and Conclusions to assure that the court
complies with the Ninth Circuit’s directive “of making a de novo determination of petitioner’s
claim of United States citizenship.” Doc. No. 1, Ninth Cir. Order at 1.
30
(9th Cir. 1998) (quoting Ablang v. Reno, 52 F.3d 801, 803 (9th Cir. 1995)).
9. Petitioner seeks derivative citizenship based on 8 U.S.C.
§ 1409(c), which, at the time of his birth, provided:
Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this
section, a person born, on or after the effective date of
this chapter [December 24, 1952], outside the United
States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired
at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother
had the nationality of the United States at the time of
such person’s birth, and if the mother had previously
been physically present in the United States or one of its
outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.
8 U.S.C. § 1409(c) (1952) (emphasis added).14
10. The term “out of wedlock” is not defined in the Immigration and
Naturalization Act. See Scales, 232 F.3d at 1163 n.8. The Ninth Circuit, however,
defines the relevant terms in this context as follows: “A ‘legitimate’ child is one