Hernandez v. Holder
[…] In June 2014, about eighteen months after the Ninth Circuit
transferred the action to this court, Petitioner provided the government a copy of a
document entitled “Marriage Contract,” dated November 12, 1970 (the “purported
Marriage Contract”), that purports to indicate that Clara and Ramos were married
3
There is no evidence that Clara was ever divorced or legally separated from anyone,
whether under Philippine or United States law. She testified several times that “there’s no
divorce in the Philippines.” Doc. No. 66, Tr. at 52, 78, 89, 98.
4
The parties agree that the other requirements of § 1409(c) are met -- Clara “had the
nationality of the United States at the time of such person’s birth,” and she “had previously been
physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period
of one year.”
5
on November 12, 1970 in “St. Peter The Martyr Parish Church,” in “Pamplona,
Cagayan,” Philippines.5 No other documentary evidence of a marriage between
Clara and Ramos was submitted at trial, and both (1) the Office of the Civil