Hernandez v. Holder
[…] offense aggravated felony, as well as under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), as an
alien convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude not arising out of
a single scheme of criminal misconduct. Id. at 2.
4. On May 14, 2009, an Immigration Judge concluded that Petitioner
was removable as charged and ineligible for relief from removal. The Immigration
Judge also determined that Petitioner’s mother did not have the requisite physical
presence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions to transmit
citizenship to Petitioner pursuant to the former 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(7)
(redesignated in 1978 as § 1401(g)).8 The Immigration Judge ordered Petitioner
8
Section 1401(g) provides in pertinent part:
The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at
birth:
....
(g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United
States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an
alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the
birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or
its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less
than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of
fourteen years[.]
Although he had done so in earlier proceedings, Petitioner is no longer claiming a right to
(continued...)
11
removed to the Philippines. Id. at 2-3.
5. On August 31, 2009, the BIA dismissed Petitioner’s appeal of the
Immigration Judge’s May 14, 2009 Order. In its decision, the BIA concluded that
the Immigration Judge correctly determined that Petitioner’s birth was legitimate,
and that his mother did not have the requisite physical presence in the United
States or one of its outlying possessions to transmit citizenship to Petitioner under
the former 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(7) (redesignated in 1978 as § 1401(g)). Id. at 3.
The BIA also rejected Petitioner’s claim to derivative citizenship under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1409(c), which was based on an argument that he was born out of wedlock.
Doc.