Cablay et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] merchant.” Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd., 122 Haw. 423, 455, 228 P.3d 303,
325 (2010).
Without more, Plaintiffs’ allegations do not state a claim under HRS §
480-2. Plaintiffs utterly fail to allege facts establishing some of the essential
elements of a UDAP claim. For example, without allegations of a specific,
material representation, omission, or practice “that is likely to mislead,” Plaintiffs
cannot establish the first prong -- a violation of Chapter 480.
Furthermore, in granting summary judgment against a borrower on a
§ 480-2 claim, this court in McCarty v. GCP Management, LLC, 2010 WL
6
Section 480-13(a) provides a right of action for “any person who is injured in the
person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this
chapter,” and section 480-13(b) provides a right of action for “[a]ny consumer who is injured by
any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2.” HRS
§ 480-13(a), (b). Remedies include injunctive relief, damages, attorney’s fees and costs. Id.
15
4812763 (D. Haw. Nov. 17, 2010), relied on the general rule that “a financial
institution owes no duty of care to a borrower when the institution’s involvement