Barnes v. Sea Hawaii Rafting, LLC et al
[…] has not made “a formal decision on intervention[,]” but argues
the constitutional challenge may be dismissed without the United
States’ intervention.
P. 5.1(c)).4
See id. at 2 (citing Fed. R. Civ.
This Court agrees.
Barnes argues that Judge Kay erred in ruling that the
1988 amendments to § 1921 “trumps the old Admiralty policy
expressed in 28 U.S.C. 1916.”5
[Constitutional Challenge Brief
Rule 5.1(c) states, in relevant part: “Before the time to
intervene expires, the court may reject the constitutional
challenge, but may not enter a final judgment holding the
statute unconstitutional.”
4
28 U.S.C. § 1916 states: “In all courts of the United
States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in
(. . . continued)
5
8
at 14.]
Barnes argues that there is a conflict between § 1916
and § 1921, [id. at 15-16,] and, even if Judge Kay’s
interpretation in the Prepayment Order is the correct resolution
of the circuit split that the Ninth Circuit noted in the