Barnes v. Sea Hawaii Rafting, LLC et al
[…] constitutional challenges in the instant case that were also
raised in Case No. 18-16098 must be dismissed.
In Case No. 18-72203, the Ninth Circuit denied
Barnes’s supplemented petition for a writ of mandamus, ruling
that Barnes did “not demonstrate[] that this case warrants the
intervention of this court by means of the extraordinary remedy
of mandamus.”
[Barnes v. United States Dist. Ct. for the Dist.
of Hawai`i, Case No. 18-72203, Order, filed 1/23/20 (dkt.
no. 30) (citation omitted).]
Thus, the Ninth Circuit did not
rule on the merits of Barnes’s challenge to the
constitutionality of 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(2), which states:
The marshals shall collect, in advance, a deposit
to cover the initial expenses for special
services required under paragraph (1)(E), and
periodically thereafter such amounts as may be
necessary to pay such expenses until the
litigation is concluded. This paragraph applies
to all private litigants, including seamen
proceeding pursuant to section 1916 of this
title.
The proceedings in Case No. 18-72203 do not prevent this Court
from considering Barnes’s constitutional challenge.
Barnes’s challenge to § 1921(a)(2) arose after a
May 3, 2018 order in CV 13-002, in which Judge Kay ruled that,
contrary to what the Ninth Circuit indicated in the Admiralty
6