Sung v. Gallagher et al
[…] See, e.g., Hughes v. United States, 953 F.2d 531, 539 n.5 (9th Cir. 1992) (“A mere assertion that general jurisdictional statutes apply does not suffice to confer jurisdiction when . . . the government did not waive its immunity.”); Trackwell v. United States, 472 F.3d 1242, 1244 (10th Cir. 2007) (indicating that neither § 1331 nor § 1343(a)(4) waives the United States’ sovereign immunity). Defendants essentially claim that “the allegations contained 5 As relevant here, section 1343 provides, in part that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . . [t]o recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.” 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(4). 22 in [Sung’s] complaint are insufficient on their face to invoke federal jurisdiction.” Wolfe, 392 F.3d at 362. That is, they raise (as a matter of pleading) a facial, not a factual, challenge to the court’s subject matter jurisdiction.