Sung v. Gallagher et al
[…] See Sung v. Gallagher, 2011 WL 2610136, at *12 (D. Haw. June 30, 2011) (Order Denying Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction). The court later dismissed Sung I without prejudice for failure to exhaust “available intraservice remedies.” Sung v. Gallagher, 2011 WL 4952617, at *5 (D. Haw. Oct. 17, 2011) (quoting Wenger v. Monroe, 282 F.3d 1068, 1072 (9th Cir. 2002)).2 2 The court explained that administrative remedies were available before the ABCMR, which is: an administrative body established pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552. It consists of civilians appointed by the Secretary of the Army. 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(1). Among other duties, “it directs or recommends correction of military records to remove an error or injustice.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(2)(i); see also 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) (allowing Secretary of a military department to “correct any military record . . . when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.”). 2011 WL 4952617, at *6. The court reasoned that “[t]he Director