Nakamura v. Honolulu Community College et al
[…] the Eleventh Amendment does not bar Count 1 (however, as discussed below, this
claim is dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim).
///
///
11
3.
State Law Claims
Plaintiff asserts state law claims for failure to promote an academic
environment conducive to learning (Count 2), dereliction of duty (Count 3), and
gross negligence (Count 4) against all Defendants. Although Hawaii has waived
its sovereign immunity as to some state tort and statutory claims, it has done so
solely with respect to state court actions. HRS § 662-3 states that “the circuit
courts of the State and . . . the State district courts shall have original jurisdiction of
all tort actions on claims against the state.” HRS § 661-1 similarly grants the state
courts jurisdiction over “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of
the State[.]” Nothing in the language of these statutes suggests that Hawaii
intended to subject itself to suit in federal court. Moreover, the Hawaii legislature