O'Neal v. Century Insurance Company
[…] the workers’ compensation insurer. Moreover, Century itself has
provided an exhibit showing that one of the Rules and Regulations
of the CNMI’s Workers’ Compensation Commission prohibits an
employee from changing physicians “without the prior written
consent of the employer (or carrier).” Reply, Ex. 1. It appears
that, under CNMI law, the Hotel’s actions could be attributed to
Century.
7/
Since CNMI and Hawai’i law appear to agree on this point,
see infra, the Court need not reach the choice-of-law issue.
20
By comparison, Mr. O’Neal based his argument on Hawai’i
Revised Statutes § 386-1, which states, “The insurer of an
employer is subject to the employer’s liabilities . . . and [is]
entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as
applicable.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-1 (2012). In the only Hawai’i
case interpreting this statute, the Hawai’i Supreme Court applied
the plain language of the statute to find that the insurer,
because it paid the injured employee’s expenses on behalf of the