Billete et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] party has a defense or claim in recoupment
described in section 490:3-305(a).
. . . .
(c) Except to the extent a transferor or
predecessor in interest has rights as a holder in
due course, a person does not acquire rights of a
holder in due course of an instrument taken (i) by
legal process or by purchase in an execution,
bankruptcy, or creditor’s sale or similar
proceeding, (ii) by purchase as part of a bulk
transaction not in ordinary course of business of
the transferor, or (iii) as the successor in
interest to an estate or other organization.
. . . .
In addition, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:3-305 states, in
pertinent part:
(a) Except as stated in subsection (b), the right
to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the
instrument is subject to the following:
(1) A defense of the obligor based on (i)
infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a
defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress,
lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the
transaction which, under other law, nullifies
the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud
that induced the obligor to sign the
instrument with neither knowledge nor
reasonable opportunity to learn of its
character or its essential terms, or (iv)
discharge of the obligor in insolvency
proceedings;
11
(2) A defense of the obligor stated in
another section of this article or a defense
of the obligor that would be available if the
person entitled to enforce the instrument
were enforcing a right to payment under a
simple contract; and
(3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor
against the original payee of the instrument
if the claim arose from the transaction that
gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of
the obligor may be asserted against a
transferee of the instrument only to reduce
the amount owing on the instrument at the
time the action is brought.
(b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce
the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is
subject to defenses of the obligor stated in
subsection (a)(1), but is not subject to defenses
of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2) or
claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3)
against a person other than the holder.
. . . .
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:3-306 states:
A person taking an instrument, other than a person
having rights of a holder in due course, is
subject to a claim of a property or possessory
right in the instrument or its proceeds, including
a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover
the instrument or its proceeds. A person having
rights of a holder in due course takes free of the
claim to the instrument.
A.
Breach of Contract