Billete et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] in 5/29/13 Order) (citing Nottage v. Bank of New York Mellon,
Civil No. 12–00418 JMS/BMK, 2012 WL 5305506, at *4 (D. Hawai`i
Oct. 25, 2012) (citing Benoist v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 2012 WL
3202180, at *5 (D. Hawai`i Aug. 3, 2012); Abubo v. Bank of New
York Mellon, 2011 WL 6011787, at *8 (D. Hawai`i Nov. 30, 2011));
Nottage, 2012 WL 5305506, at *5 (discussing similar cases from
other jurisdictions)).
Plaintiffs next argue that Deutsche Bank is liable for
HCL’s and IndyMac’s actions because Deutsche Bank did not acquire
the Note as a holder in due course.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:3-302
states, in pertinent part:
(a) Subject to subsection (c) and section
490:3-106(d), “holder in due course” means the
holder of an instrument if:
(1) The instrument when issued or negotiated
to the holder does not bear such apparent
evidence of forgery or alteration or is not
otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to
call into question its authenticity; and
(2) The holder took the instrument (i) for