Billete et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] damages against Deutsche Bank based upon the actions of HCL and
IndyMac.
Amended Count V also alleges a UDAP rescission claim
against Deutsche Bank.
[First Amended Complaint at ¶ 59.]
district court has noted that:
Although a section 480–13 damage claim based on
violations of section 480–2 may only be asserted
14
This
against the wrongdoer, see Young v. Bank of New
York Mellon, 848 F. Supp. 2d 1182, 1192, 2012 WL
262640, at *8 (D. Haw. Jan. 30, 2012), a
rescission claim under Chapter 480 can stand
against subsequent assignees if the contract is
void. Section 480–12 provides that “[a]ny
contract or agreement in violation of this chapter
is void and is not enforceable at law or in
equity.” See Skaggs v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., CV.
No. 10–00247 JMS/KSC, 2011 WL 3861373 at *7 (D.
Haw. Aug. 31, 2011) (“[Section] 480–12 can
nevertheless provide a basis for rendering . . .
[a] note and mortgage ‘void and unenforceable’
based on certain types of unfair or deceptive acts