Carroll et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] See Hunter v. 5 Okamoto’s declaration states: “General Order 409.1(IV)(F) provides the detailed procedure for service of an order of protection. When a respondent has a firearm and refuses to surrender it, the respondent should be arrested for violation of an order of protection and a search warrant obtained, if necessary.” Defs.’ Ex. H, ¶ 6. Plaintiffs appear to contend that the clause ‘‘if necessary’’ at the end of Okamoto’s summary of the policy means that the County does not comply with HRS § 134-7(f), which states that “when a police officer is unable to locate the firearms and ammunition . . . the police officer shall apply to the court for a search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 for the limited purpose of seizing the firearm and ammunition.” 20 Cnty. of Sacramento, 652 F.3d 1225, 1234 (9th Cir. 2011). Instead, they equivocally argue that “the policies, training and disciplinary actions may be lacking and led to Defendant Officers who did not follow reasonable enforcement procedures.”