Campbell v. State of Hawaii Department of Education et al
[…] Karim–
Panahi, 839 F.2d at 626. A claim can be stated under section 1986 only if the
11
complaint contains a valid claim under section 1985. McCalden v. Cal. Library
Ass’n, 955 F.2d 1214, 1223 (9th Cir. 1990). Because Campbell has failed to allege
a valid claim under Section 1985, her claim under Section 1986 is also dismissed
with leave to amend.
C.
State Employment Discrimination Claims (Count VIII)
Count VIII alleges that several Defendants in their individual capacities
violated HRS Chapter 378 on the basis of sex, race, and retaliation. Section 378-2
provides in pertinent part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, color,
ancestry, disability, marital status, or arrest and court record . . .
(A) For an employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar
or discharge from employment, or otherwise to
discriminate against any individual in compensation or in
the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment;
....
(2) For any employer, labor organization, or employment agency
to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any
individual because the individual has opposed any practice
forbidden by this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or
assisted in any proceeding respecting the discriminatory
practices prohibited under this part;
(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or not, to
aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the
12
discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to
do so[.]
Campbell does not identify the subsection or sections of HRS § 378-2
upon which she bases her claim. HRS §§ 378-2(1)(A) and 378-2(2) limit liability
to an “employer.” In Lales v. Wholesale Motors Co, the Hawai‘i Supreme Court