Decoite et al v. Field
[…] See Leibert, 71 Haw. at 293, 788 P.2d at 838.10 Thus, there
was no abuse of discretion in determining that Trustee was entitled to prejudgment
interest.11
Further, the Hawaii state law rate applies -- “state law regarding
prejudgment interest is applicable via 11 U.S.C. § 544(b).” In re Agric. Research
& Tech. Grp., 916 F.2d at 541; see also In re Acequia, Inc., 34 F.3d at 818 n.4.
The court therefore AFFIRMS the bankruptcy court’s award of prejudgment
interest.
///
///
///
///
///
10
Otherwise, the award of prejudgment interest would always start at the commencement
of the action. HRS § 636-16, however, allows the court to “to designate the commencement date
to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in
cases arising in tort, may be the date when the injury first occurred and in cases arising by breach
of contract, it may be the date when the breach first occurred.”
11
The court further rejects DeCoite’s suggestion that prejudgment interest in this action
is punitive in light of the “unique circumstances of a Ponzi scheme lawsuit.” See Doc. No. 11,
DeCoite Br. at 11. DeCoite cites no support for his proposition, and the bankruptcy court