Wigent v. Science Applications International Corp. et al
[…] Moreover, “[w]hen opposing parties
tell two different stories, one of which is blatantly
contradicted by the record, so that no reasonable jury could
believe it, a court should not adopt that version of the facts
for purposes of ruling on a motion for summary judgment.” Scott,
550 U.S. at 380. “The general rule in the Ninth Circuit is that a
party cannot create an issue of fact by an affidavit
contradicting his prior deposition testimony.” Yeager v. Bowlin,
693 F.3d 1076, 1080 (9th Cir. 2012).
-21-
discriminated against her on the basis of her marital status in
violation of H.R.S. § 378-2(1). (Compl. at ¶¶ 31-36.) H.R.S. §
378-2 provides in pertinent part:
(a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice:
(1) Because of. . . marital status. . .
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or
employ or to bar or discharge from
employment, or otherwise to discriminate
against any individual in compensation or in
the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment[.]
H.R.S. § 378-1 defines “marital status” as “the state of being
married or being single.”
The Hawaii Supreme Court has stated that, when
addressing employment discrimination claims brought under H.R.S.
§ 378-2, the courts look to “interpretation of analogous federal