Dimitrion et al v. Morgan Stanley Home Loans et al
[…] “A federal court sitting in diversity must apply state law in determining whether the prevailing party is entitled to 2 attorneys’ fees.”2 Young v. Geico Indem. Co., Civ. No. 08-00171 JMS-KSC, 2009 WL 3049640, at *2 (Sept. 23, 2009) (citing Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Law Offices of Conrado Joe Sayas, Jr., 250 F.3d 2134, 1236 (9th Cir. 2001)). “Under Hawai‘i law, ‘ordinarily, attorneys’ fees cannot be awarded as damages or costs unless so provided by statute, stipulation, or agreement.’” Id. (brackets omitted) (quoting Stanford Carr Dev. Corp. v. Unity House, Inc., 141 P.3d 459, 478 (2006)). Section 607-14 authorizes the taxation of reasonable attorneys’ fees “in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee . . . to be paid by the losing party.” See Blair v. Ing, 31 P.3d 184, 186 (Haw. 2001). The Court turns to whether this case is an assumpsit action and/or an action on a promissory note or contract. i. Actions in the Nature of Assumpsit 2 Defendants cite to Cataphoa Inc. v.