Bald et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Id. at 262. Among other things, the plaintiff complained that the advertisement of the sale did not comply with the terms of the power of sale. Id. The court observed, “To effect a valid sale under power, all the directions of the power must be complied with.” Id. Upon determining that the defendants had failed to comply with the “directions of the power,” the court ruled that the sale of the real estate was invalid. Id. at 265. Neither of these cases is persuasive as authority in the present case. First, Ulrich involved a chattel mortgage. By contrast, section 667-5 “is inapplicable if the mortgagee is foreclosing as to personal property only.” 667-5(g). Haw. Rev. Stat. § Second, to the extent the Hawaii Legislature intended section 667-5 to embody any principle articulated in Ulrich or Silva, the Legislature certainly had the ability to include any 11 such principle in the nonjudicial foreclosure statute it passed.