Bald et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Even if Plaintiffs are correct in arguing that an established public policy of section 667-5 is to protect the mortgagor from the wrongful loss of property, Opp’n at 10, Plaintiffs fail to establish that any wrongful loss of property occurred. C. Publication of an Auction Postponement is Not Required by Hawaii Law. Hawaii law nowhere requires that notice of the postponement of a nonjudicial foreclosure sale be published in a newspaper. Rather, section 667-5(d) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides: “Any sale, of which notice has been given . . . may be postponed from time to time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by a person acting on the mortgagee’s behalf.” The First Amended Complaint does not allege that public announcements were not made. Instead, Plaintiffs appear to be contending that the only permissible public announcement is a “published notice” in a newspaper.