Baker v. State of Hawai'i et al.
[…] Mem. in Supp. of 5 Motion at 1-2; id., Exh. A; id., Exh. B (letter dated 6/4/13 to Plaintiffs from DHHL).] Plaintiffs argue that Defendants’ positions regarding the disposal of Plaintiffs’ belongings have been inconsistent and that the May 9, 2013 Property Waiver Form violated the law regarding the disposal of Plaintiffs’ belongings. Plaintiffs also argue that they are facing imminent irreparable harm because Defendants’ counsel refused Plaintiffs’ request for the return of their medical items in storage. [Pltfs.’ Suppl. Mem. in Supp. of Motion at 2-3.] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 171-31.5 governs the disposition of property seized on State land. It requires, inter alia: “notice by certified mail, at least thirty days prior to disposition of the abandoned or seized property, to the address of the owner of the property abandoned or seized[;]” and, if the property has an estimated value of $1,000 or more, a public auction with prior notice to the public. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 171-31.5(b)-(d).