Ogeone v. United States of America
[…] III.
STANDARD.
The court reviews de novo those portions of a
Magistrate Judge’s findings and recommendation to which an
objection is made.
Local Rule 74.2.
28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b);
The district court may accept those portions of
the findings and recommendation that are not objected to if it is
satisfied that there is no clear error on the face of the record.
Stow v. Murashige, 288 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1127 (D. Haw. 2003).
IV.
ANALYSIS.
This court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that
Defendant is entitled to an award of $362.50 in attorneys’ fees
pursuant to section 607-14 of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
Section 607-14 provides that “[i]n all the courts, in
all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . .
2
there shall be
taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to
be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that
the court determines to be reasonable.”
Attorneys’ fees awarded
pursuant to section 607-14 shall not exceed twenty-five percent
of “the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.”
A.
Action in the Nature of Assumpsit.
The court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that this