Lizza et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 480-2, by engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices (“UDAP”). According to Plaintiffs, Deutsche Bank recorded “false” assignments of their mortgages as part of a deceptive scheme to non-judicially foreclose upon Plaintiffs’ Properties. Plaintiffs allege that the assignments were “false” because they were unauthorized by bankruptcy law, “forged” by agents of Deutsche Bank, and omitted information about the securitization process. (Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 38-46, ECF No. 44.) 31 Section 480-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes outlaws “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a). A practice is unfair when it “offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers.” Balthazar v. Verizon Haw., Inc., 123 P.3d 194, 202 (Haw. 2005). An act is deceptive when it is (1) a representation, omission, or practice that (2) is likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the circumstances where (3) the representation omission or practice is material.