Association of Apartment Owners of Poamaikai v. McDonough
[…] asserted in that charge decided in a civil action under subsection
(o) of this section in lieu of a hearing under subsection (b) of
this section.
42 U.S.C. § 3612(a) (emphasis added). Here, however, no such Section 3610
charge has been filed. Such a “charge” issues only after the administrative agency
has investigated the complaint and completes a final investigative report, which did
not occur in this matter. See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(b); 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(2).
10
Notably, the HCRC’s May 24, 2013 “Charge of Real Property
Transaction Discrimination” is not the “charge” contemplated by Section 3612(a)
that would trigger the propriety of a civil action. A Section 3612(a) charge has a
specific meaning. As defined by Section 3610(g)(2)(B), such a charge “shall
consist of a short and plain statement of the facts upon which the Secretary has
found reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has
occurred or is about to occur.” In addition, such a charge “shall be based on the
[administrative agency’s] final investigative report.” It is undisputed, however,
that the HCRC did not complete its investigation before Plaintiff initiated this