Andrade v. US Bank National Association
[…] I cannot be cured by any amendment, see Harris, 573 F.3d at 737,
and HEREBY DISMISSES Count I WITH PREJUDICE.
III. Count II - Quiet Title
Count II of the Complaint is to quiet title to the
Property pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a) and Haw. Const.
art. XVI, § 12.
The foundation of Count II is based upon the
Stipulation, which, Plaintiff asserts, granted her relief from
the automatic stay regarding LBHI’s and Debtor’s bankruptcy
proceedings, as well as the right to commence an action to quiet
title to the Property.
A.
[Complaint at ¶¶ 35-36, 41.]
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a)
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a) provides, “Action may be
brought by any person against another person who claims, or who
may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in
real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
In Phillips v. Bank of America, this district court
noted:
in order to assert a claim for “quiet title”
7
(...continued)
defendants, the purported mortgagees,] must establish ‘standing’
to defend themselves.” Rickard, 2011 WL 2116995, at *5. Thus,