Evans v. Patrick et al
[…] cited in my Motion.
Id.
4
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff is proceeding pro se, therefore, the Court liberally construes
his pleadings. See Eldridge v. Block, 832 F.2d 1132, 1137 (9th Cir. 1987) (“The
Supreme Court has instructed the federal courts to liberally construe the ‘inartful
pleading’ of pro se litigants.”) (citing Boag v. MacDougall, 454 U.S. 364, 365
(1982) (per curiam)). Although Plaintiff does not specify the authority under which
he seeks Chief Judge Mollway’s recusal, the Court liberally construes the Motion as
brought pursuant to both 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455.
As provided in 28 U.S.C. § 144:
Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and
files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom
the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either
against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall
proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to
hear such proceeding.
The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief
that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten
days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is
to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it
within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in
any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of
record stating that it is made in good faith.
Section 455 similarly provides, in pertinent part:
5
(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States
shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
(b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following
circumstances:
(1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a
party[.]
“Under both recusal statutes, the substantive standard is whether a
reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge’s
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Pesnell v. Arsenault, 543 F.3d 1038,