Democratic Party of Hawaii v. Nago
[…] Presidential election) to be nominated in the preceding primary election. See
Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 12-1 (“All candidates for elective office,
except as provided in Section 14-21, shall be nominated in accordance with this
chapter and not otherwise.”)1 & § 12-2 (“No person shall be a candidate for any
general or special general election unless the person has been nominated in the
immediately preceding primary or special primary.”). And article II, § 4, of the
Hawaii Constitution requires these primary elections to be “open.”2 That is,
1
HRS § 14-21, regarding the nomination of presidential electors, requires political
parties to select such electors by “state party or group convention pursuant to the constitution,
bylaws, and rules of the party or group[.]” This action does not challenge § 14-21.
2
Generally, an “open” primary allows a person to vote without being “required to
declare publicly a party preference or to have that preference publicly recorded.” Democratic
Party of the U.S. v. La Follette, 450 U.S. 107, 111 n.4 (1981).