Democratic Party of Hawaii v. Nago
[…] No.
13).
Consistent with this view, in addressing the constitutionality of a Connecticut closed
primary law, Tashjian v. Republican Party of Connecticut, 479 U.S. 208 (1986), observed:
“Considered from the standpoint of the Party itself, the act of formal enrollment or public
affiliation with the Party is merely one element in the continuum of participation in Party affairs,
and need not be in any sense the most important.” Id. at 215. It then noted: “Indeed, acts of
(continued...)
6
The Hawaii Legislature implemented the constitutional amendment in
1979 by amending HRS § 12-31, which now provides:
No person eligible to vote in any primary or
special primary election shall be required to state a party
preference or nonpartisanship as a condition of voting.
Each voter shall be issued the primary or special primary
ballot for each party and the nonpartisan primary or
special primary ballot. A voter shall be entitled to vote
only for candidates of one party or only for nonpartisan
candidates. If the primary or special primary ballot is
marked contrary to this paragraph, the ballot shall not be
counted.
In any primary or special primary election in the
year 1979 and thereafter, a voter shall be entitled to select
and to vote the ballot of any one party or nonpartisan,
regardless of which ballot the voter voted in any
preceding primary or special primary election.
See 1979 Haw. Sess. L. Act 139, § 9 at 317. “The first open primary [in Hawaii]
was in 1980. Hawaii’s primary has been open ever since.” Doc. No. 16-1, Nago
Decl. ¶ 6. “When the primary is conducted, voters must indicate on the primary
ballot which party primary they are participating in.