Barranco v. 3D Systems Corporation et al
[…] provides for an equitable accounting for the type of violation
alleged.
See PSA at ¶ 6(f).
In addition, this Court finds that
the issues related to Counterclaim Count II are complex enough to
10
merit an equitable accounting.
Next, Plaintiff orally argued that the non-compete
clause in the PSA is unenforceable because the territorial
application – “the world” – is prohibited under Hawai`i law.
PSA at ¶ 6(a)(ii).
This district court has explained:
Hawaii statutory law provides, “Every
contract . . . in restraint of trade or commerce
in the State . . . is illegal.” H.R.S. § 4804(a). The same statute further provides:
[W]ithout limiting the application of the
foregoing subsection (a) it shall be lawful
for a person to enter into any of the
following restrictive covenants or agreements
ancillary to a legitimate purpose not
violative of this chapter, unless the effect
thereof may be substantially to lessen
competition or to tend to create a monopoly
in any line of commerce in any section of the
State . . .
(4) A covenant or agreement by an employee or
agent not to use the trade secrets of the
employer or principal in competition with the
employee’s or agent’s employer or principal
. . . after the termination of employment,
within such time as may be reasonably
necessary for the protection of the employer
or principal, without imposing undue hardship
on the employee or agent.
H.R.S. § 480-4(c) (emphasis added).
Under Hawaii law interpreting H.R.S. § 480-4,
restrictive covenants should be interpreted “much
the same way that federal courts would, in Section
1 Sherman Act cases, analyze such covenants.”
Technicolor, Inc. v. Traeger, 57 Haw. 113, 121-22,