Aina Nui Corporation v. Jewell et al
[…] approach as employed by the Service in this instance. See Arizona Cattle Growers’
Ass’n v. Kempthorne, 534 F. Supp. 2d 1013, 1022-23 (D. Ariz. 2008), aff’d, 606
F.3d 1160 (“No statute or regulation provides a formula for the Service to use in
setting forth PCEs.”). The pertinent regulations require identification of the
33
physical and biological features essential to a species’ conservation, including
“[h]abitats that are protected from disturbance or are representative of the historic
geographical and ecological distributions of a species.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b)(5).
Appropriate PCEs expressly include attributes of ecosystems, such as “seasonal
wetland or dryland, water quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator,
geological formation, vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types.” Id. at
§ 424.12(b).
The Service determined the ecosystem attributes when considering the
essential features for the plant species at issue here. See, e.g., 77 Fed. Reg. at 57698
(discussing identification of “the appropriate microclimatic conditions for