Aina Nui Corporation v. Jewell et al
[…] Id. at 57714-16. The Service asserts that it considered ecosystems that provide these aspects when determining the essential features for plant species. Where individual species required additional elements, those were also designated as PCEs, including the coral outcrop substrate for ‘akoko. Id. at 57660. 30 ESA regulations require the Service to identify PCEs essential to a species’ conservation, including “[h]abitats that are protected from disturbance or are representative of the historic geographical and ecological distributions of a species.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b)(5). Furthermore, the list of appropriate PCEs includes many ecosystem-type attributes: “. . . seasonal wetland or dryland, water quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator, geological formation, vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types.” Id. at § 424.12(b).