Aina Nui Corporation v. Jewell et al
[…] dry units designated for ‘akoko. Id. at 57714-16. The Service asserts that it
considered ecosystems that provide these aspects when determining the essential
features for plant species. Where individual species required additional elements,
those were also designated as PCEs, including the coral outcrop substrate for
‘akoko. Id. at 57660.
30
ESA regulations require the Service to identify PCEs essential to a species’
conservation, including “[h]abitats that are protected from disturbance or are
representative of the historic geographical and ecological distributions of a species.”
50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b)(5). Furthermore, the list of appropriate PCEs includes many
ecosystem-type attributes: “. . . seasonal wetland or dryland, water quality or
quantity, host species or plant pollinator, geological formation, vegetation type, tide,
and specific soil types.” Id. at § 424.12(b).
The Final Rule explains the Service’s decision to use an ecosystem approach:
In 2003, the physical or biological features for each plant species
were defined on the basis of habitat features of the areas actually
occupied by the plants, which included plant community,