Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Lum et al
[…] undue influence over, the other.” Wolfer v. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
of New York, 3 Haw. App. 65, 76, 641 P.2d 1349, 1357 (1982)
(citations omitted). That is clearly not the case here. To the
extent that Schaumleffel cites out-of-circuit decisions that
conflict with Hawai`i law and this Court’s ruling, the Court does
not follow them.
15
codicil, contract, assignment, commercial
instrument, or other instrument which does or may
evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or
otherwise affect a legal right, interest,
obligation, or status.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-852 (emphasis added).
According to Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 708-850, “falsely endorse” means “to endorse,
without the authority of the ostensible maker, drawer, or issuing
commercial establishment, . . . so that the written instrument so
endorsed falsely appears or purports to be authorized by the
ostensible maker, drawer, or issuing commercial establishment.”
According to Hawai`i law, Melton forged the Fraudulent
Satisfaction, and thus it is void.
Alternatively, no party argues that Melton had
authority to execute the Fraudulent Satisfaction.
It is black
letter law that a document is void if it is signed with “a want
of authority for its issue.”