United States of America v. Martin et al
[…] also United States v. Lindsey, Civil No. 11-00664 JMS-KSC, 2013
WL 3947757, at *4-5 (D. Hawai`i July 30, 2013).
Again, there was
no evidence presented to rebut these documents or their
substance.
Thus, even if res judicata did not apply, the Court
would grant the Motion as to the Martins’ federal tax assessments
and penalties against them for tax years 1992-1994, based on the
Government’s evidence.
The Government also moves for summary judgment as to
the interest on the tax assessments and penalties.
Supp. of Motion at 16-17.]
[Mem. in
26 U.S.C. § 6601(a) provides that,
“[i]f any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid
on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on
such amount at the underpayment rate established under [26 U.S.C.
§ 6621] shall be paid for the period from such last date to the
date paid.”
Section 6621 establishes the underpayment rate, and
26 U.S.C. § 6622 provides that the interest compounds daily.
Similarly, under 26 U.S.C. § 6601(e)(2)(A), “[i]nterest shall be
imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable
penalty . . . only if such assessable penalty . . . is not paid
within 21 calendar days from the date of notice and demand
therefor . . . .”
The Ninth Circuit has described
Section 6601(e)(2)(A) as a “binding statutory directive to allow
interest to the government” upon a showing that it has a right to
9
reduce the assessment to judgment, and also has held that a