Sigwart v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] 20
291, 218 P.3d 775, 779 (2009)), the Court finds that, construed
in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, Plaintiff has
plausibly pled that the 28-Day Practice is unfair and deceptive
under Chapter 480.
See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678
(2009).
2.
Hawai`i County Publication
Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s allegation
regarding publication of the foreclosure sale in the Hawaii
Tribune-Herald is “conclusory” and that, in any event, the
Tribune-Herald had an online presence in 2009, and publication in
a newspaper of “limited circulation” is sufficient under § 667-5.
[Mem. in Supp. of Motion at 20 & n.18.]
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-
5(a) requires, inter alia, that, “[t]he attorney shall: (1) Give
notice of the mortgagee’s, successor’s, or person’s intention to
foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property,
by publication of the notice once in each of three successive
weeks (three publications), . . . in a newspaper having a general
circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property
lies[.]”
Plaintiff alleges that the Hawaii Tribune-Herald has
“no general circulation in the County of Maui.” [Complaint at ¶
49.]
While Defendant may dispute the actual circulation of the
Hawaii Tribune-Herald on Maui and whether that presence is