Sailola v. Municipal Services Bureau
[…] to state a claim pursuant to the TCPA.
Blair, 2013 2029155 at
*4; Peatrowsky, 2014 WL 1215061 *4.
Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings for
violations of the TCPA, alleged in Count I of the Complaint,
is DENIED.
Count II:
Violations of Section 443B of Hawaii
Revised Statutes
20
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant MSB violated a number of
provisions contained in Section 443B of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (“HRS”) relating to collection agencies.
The Hawaii Supreme Court has explained that in order for
a plaintiff to bring a private action pursuant to HRS § 443B,
the plaintiff must satisfy the threshold requirements of HRS §
480-13(b).
Flores v. Rawlings Co, LLC, 177 P.3d 341, 350
(Haw. 2008).
HRS § 480-13(b) provides for damages for “any
consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or
practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2.”
A
plaintiff filing suit pursuant to HRS § 443B must demonstrate
that he is a “consumer” within the meaning of the HRS § 48013.
Flores, 177 P.3d at 350.
The Hawaii Supreme Court relied on Section 443B-20 to
determine that a plaintiff must be a “consumer.”
Id. at 352.