Michino v. Lewis et al
[…] ¶ 15,) under Hawaii law, police generally may not arrest a
motorist for failing to have insurance, but must issue a citation
instead. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10C–117. As to the resisting
arrest charge, under Hawaii law, a person commits this offense if
he “intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer . . . from
effecting an arrest by . . . using or threatening to use physical
force against the law enforcement officer or another; or using
any other means creating a substantial risk of causing bodily
injury to the law enforcement officer or another.” Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 710-1026. Generally such a charge requires a defendant to
forcibly resist arrest in a way that involves “some substantial
danger to the person. Mere non-submission ought not to be an
offense.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1026, Commentary; see also State
v. Line, 214 P.3d 613, 620 (Haw. 2009). Here, while Officer Lewis
claims that, while he was trying to effect the arrest, Plaintiff
resisted his hold, turned around, and “went into a fighting
stance,” Plaintiff disputes this account.