Michino v. Lewis et al
[…] probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for a number of other crimes.
A warrantless arrest is constitutional as long as probable cause
existed for any crime, regardless of whether it is the crime
ultimately charged. See Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153
(2004) (“An officer’s” subjective reason for making the arrest
need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts
provide probable cause.”) Thus, for example, Officer Lewis could
have had a reasonable belief that Plaintiff had committed the
crime of disorderly conduct under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1101. A
person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, “with the
intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or
members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,”
that person “engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or
tumultuous behavior,” or “makes unreasonable noise,” or “subjects
another person to offensively coarse behavior or abusive language
which is likely to provoke a violent response . . . .” Id. Here,