United States of America v. Ericson
[…] However, the former
argument fails because Ericson does not raise any genuine issues
of material fact as to the facts testified to in the depositions,
instead focusing on what the Government might have omitted. See
Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1) (“A party asserting that a fact . . . is
genuinely disputed must support the assertion by: (A) citing to
particular parts of materials in the record . . . ; or
(B) showing that the materials cited do not establish the absence
or presence of a genuine dispute . . . .”).
The Court rejects the latter argument as well. Although
§ 6694(a)(3) provides for an exception “if it is shown that there
is reasonable cause for the understatement and the tax return
preparer acted in good faith,” in making that determination “the
taxpayer’s effort to assess the proper level of tax is of utmost
(continued...)
6
These arguments fail to raise a genuine issue of
material fact for a number of reasons:
A.
Ericsons’s Admissions Regarding the Facts
First, Ericson has already admitted the factual