Tomlinson et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] (Doc. 1-1 at 17) The common denominator being that New Century was the assignor of both mortgages. In addition to their unfair and deceptive practice claim, Plaintiffs assert that the recordation of “forged and false instruments” by the Defendants with the Hawaii Bureau of Conveyance constituted a criminal act in violation of HRS § 708-852(1).3 (Id. at 14.) 2 HRS § 480-2(a) provides that, “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” 3 HRS § 708-852(1) provides in relevant part, “A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument . . . .which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status.” 3 US Bank failed to timely respond to Plaintiffs’ Complaint. (Doc. 178.) Accordingly, the First Circuit Court for the State of Hawaii entered Default against US Bank on October 23, 2013. (Id.) It appears, however, that no final judgment of default was entered in state court.