Tomlinson et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] Therefore, US Bank asserts that Snyder fails to state a cause of action and is fraudulently joined to the Tomlinsons’ suit. In support of its argument, US Bank cites the recent dismissal of a similar claim in Lowther v. US Bank, CV 13-235 LEK-BMK (D. Haw. September 4, 2013).7 As in the present case, Lowther asserted a claim for Unfair and Deceptive Practices arising from New Century’s allegedly unlawful assignment of Lowther’s mortgage to US Bank. Id. at 39. US Bank moved to dismiss Lowther’s 6 HRS § 480-24(a) provides that: Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and section 480-22. For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation. 7 Lowther is represented by the same attorneys who represent Snyder and the Tomlinsons in the present case. 11 UDAP claim as time-barred for failure to file her complaint within four-years of the assignment.