Algal Partners, L.P. v. Santos
[…] are deemed admitted for the purposes of Plaintiff’s Motion.
Plaintiff argues that there is no genuine issue of
material fact that it owns the Property in fee simple, and that
Defendant has no interest in the Property, and thus Plaintiff is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its quiet title claim
against Defendant.
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a) (“The court shall
grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no
genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”).
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1 governs quiet title actions in
Hawai`i, and states, in pertinent part, “[a]ction may be brought
by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim
adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real
property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
Plaintiff argues that it owns the Property outright and that
Defendant has no interest in the Property in spite of the
9
Notices.
The Hawai`i Supreme Court has explained the burdens in
a quiet title action:
In an action to quiet title, the burden is on