Escobar v. European Aeronautic Defence and Space Company et al
[…] conducted.
49 U.S.C. § 1134(b),(d).
An NTSB investigation is a fact-finding proceeding with no
formal issues to be adjudicated and no adverse parties as it is
not conducted for the purposes of determining the rights or
liabilities of any person or entity.
49 C.F.R. § 831.4.
The federal regulations explain that the NTSB creates two
different types of reports: “Board accident reports” and “factual
accident reports”.
2.
49 C.F.R. § 835.2.
NTSB Board Accident Reports Are Not Admissible
49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) states that “Board Accident Reports”
should not be admitted into evidence at trial.
49 U.S.C. §
1154(b) provides:
No part of a report of the Board, related to an
accident or an investigation of an accident, may be
admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for
damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the
report.
49 U.S.C. § 1154(b).
The regulations define a “Board
Accident Report” as “the report containing the Board’s
determinations, including the probable cause of an accident,
issued either as a narrative report or in a computer format
(‘briefs’ of accidents).”
49 C.F.R. 835.2.