Mohler v. Kipu Ranch Adventures, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 265-66, 141 P.3d at 438-39. Unlike in Courbat, Plaintiffs do assert that the Release violates a statute -- HRS § 663-1.54, titled “recreational activity liability.”3 Section 663-1.54 provides: (a) Any person who owns or operates a business providing recreational activities to the public, such as, without limitation, scuba or skin diving, sky diving, bicycle tours, and mountain climbing, shall exercise reasonable care to ensure the safety of patrons and the public, and shall be liable for damages resulting from 3 Section 663-1.54 was neither raised nor mentioned in Courbat. Instead, Courbat discussed HRS Ch. 663B, addressing civil actions involving injuries from equine activities. 111 Haw. at 264, 141 P.3d at 437. 12 negligent acts or omissions of the person which cause injury. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), owners and operators of recreational activities shall not be liable for damages for injuries to a patron resulting from inherent risks associated with the recreational activity if the patron participating in the recreational activity voluntarily signs a written release waiving the owner or operator’s liability for damages for injuries resulting from the inherent risks. No waiver shall be valid unless: (1) The owner or operator first provides full disclosure of the inherent risks associated with the recreational activity; and (2) The owner or operator takes reasonable steps to ensure that each patron is physically able to participate in the activity and is given the necessary instruction to participate in the activity safely. The Standing Committee that drafted § 663-1.54 explained its purpose as follows: Your Committee finds that this measure is necessary to more clearly define the liability of providers of commercial recreational activities by statutorily invalidating inherent risk waivers signed by the