Mohler v. Kipu Ranch Adventures, LLC et al
[…] Your committee further finds that these inherent risk waivers require providers to disclose known risks to the participant, but these waivers do not extend immunity to providers for damages resulting from negligence. Thus, it is the intent of your Committee that this clarification in the law will appropriately reduce frivolous suits without increasing risks to participants. Haw. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1537, 1997 Senate Journal, at 1476 (emphasis 13 added); See also King v. CJM Country Stables, 315 F. Supp. 2d 1061, 1067 (D. Haw. 2004) (providing detailed analysis of legislative history of § 663-1.54). Thus, § 663-1.54 precludes waivers of liability for negligence, and allows waivers only for damages resulting from “inherent risks” that have been fully disclosed to the customer. And pursuant to § 663-1.54(c), “[t]he determination of whether a risk is inherent or not is for the trier of fact,” meaning that the court cannot determine on summary judgment whether a written release constitutes a valid waiver of Defendant’s liability in this action.