Mohler v. Kipu Ranch Adventures, LLC et al
[…] HRS § 520-1. Based on the following, the court rejects this argument. The provisions of the HRUS, read together, make clear that the limitation of a landowner’s duty of care and liability does not extend to those who are charged a fee to use the property. For example, § 520-3 provides, in relevant part: [A]n owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes . . . . In turn, § 520-2 defines “recreational user” as “any person who is on or about the premises that the owner of land either directly or indirectly invites or permits, without charge, entry onto the property for recreational purposes.” (Emphasis added).