Mohler v. Kipu Ranch Adventures, LLC et al
[…] For example, § 520-3 provides, in relevant part: [A]n owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes . . . . In turn, § 520-2 defines “recreational user” as “any person who is on or about the premises that the owner of land either directly or indirectly invites or permits, without charge, entry onto the property for recreational purposes.” (Emphasis added). Section 520-4(a) similarly limits liability of landowners, and further explicitly excludes from the limitation individuals who are charged to use the 15 property. See HRS § 520-4(a)(3) (limiting liability of “an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes” (emphasis added)). And to the extent HRUS is at all ambiguous, its legislative history confirms that it is not intended to limit liability for commercial activities.